Background on FARA – 22 USC 611-621
[…] This analysis provides background on FARA and links to summaries of foreign laws that distort FARA’s legitimate aims in order to close civil society space.

Background on FARA – 22 USC 611-621

Passed in 1938 to counter German propaganda in the years leading up to WWII, FARA is intended to create transparency on the communications of foreign governments, political parties, corporations and individuals so that the public can evaluate and make informed judgements. It applies to “political activities” broadly defined in Section 611(o) as:

“any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government
of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign
policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign
political party;”